Best Workers’ Compensation Lawyers El Paso, TX Of 2024 – Forbes Advisor – Technologist
[…] This gives the process for these types of claims multiple avenues of resolution. Here is a brief guide on the workers’ comp laws in the state and how you can proceed if your employer has chosen not to carry insurance covering your injuries.
Who Is Protected By Workers’ Compensation Laws in El Paso, TX?
Texas law protects any employee working for a private business with workers’ compensation insurance—though, remember, most private companies in Texas are not required to provide workers’ comp insurance.
As defined by the Texas Labor Code Section 401.012, an employee is any person “in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied or oral or written.” Though this covers a wide range of hired individuals, some exceptions exist.
Workers’ Rights Under El Paso, TX Workers’ Comp Laws
Workers who are covered under optional workers’ compensation insurance by an employer have the following rights:
- To hire an attorney to assist with their claim